Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Happy Halloween

SO...Quick Flicks was awesome! Our team won "People's Choice" and "Best Film." Woot!

And since the film has been officially premiered...I can freely post the film:
In case you don't know, Quick Flicks was a competition where teams were given a camera and 48 hours to make a movie. This was our entry. (Note: Both movies are relatively small to reduce d/l time. If you really want a higher quality version, let me know.)

Guatemala? (Un Film Zombie)

And...hot off the press, just finished today, the footage from "Ottawa, Zombie Walk, 2007."
A Zombie's Plight



AND...the zombie drawing from my video...

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Been a while...

I get lazy about updating art. I also go and enjoy the summer break from school too much to spend time drawing. Well, I am back at school now and have lots of time to sit and doodle.

I am also being lazy about resizing the pictures. Sorry. :) Just left click and view image if you are using a good browser. If not, I am sorry and here are the links:

Nothing more to say...except...here ya go:


Friday, June 8, 2007

A larger update

HOOOKEY...I will do a bit of a massive update...I just have been ignoring this one for no particular reason. Lets see what I haven't put up here... (For you Facebookers, some of these will be repeats)

First, a present for a Spider-man fan (Col-erase pencil) - It was rough because I haven't done colour in YEARS, let alone try to blend colour pencil. I think the last time I did this was probably High school, so, 6 years ago?

Next, a very stylized chika - the pen work on this is pretty poor because my pen was running out of ink and I inked it while on a bus. >_<

A warm-up sketch. I really want to get some sort of Urban style going...slowly it is getting there.

In anticipation of Pirates 3 I drew a wench:

Most recently I have to offer:

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

I do actually have another doodle I did, but instead of posting it now, I am going to repost a comment I made in response to someone who said that the second picture in the last post was one of their favorites (some of this is edited):

The great thing about animation is that it teaches you to adapt to any style. When I am not looking at some sort of reference for a style, I draw from my mind and tend to default to my style. If I want to draw in a style I sit down and look at a bunch of drawings done in that style. Like if I want to do North American comic art, I look at North American comics. If I want to draw in a Manga style, I look at Manga. I find if I look at other art (not copying an image...I DO NOT EVER COPY AN IMAGE. All of my drawings are my own. Every artist borrows styles.) I can adapt to it.

I am constantly saving images and pieces of art that inspire me. If I ever need inspiration, I have a folder to go to. There is stuff from all over. Sometimes it's a photo, sometime its a pattern on a T-shirt.

As my Layout and Design teacher always said: "Play with it. Reference, reference, reference." (I use to joke that I could teach myself by tape recording him saying this and playing it over and over. :P He also was fond of: "Weeelllll, if *I* were you, I would start over." X| He did help my drawing a lot though.)

Tuesday, April 10, 2007

Two girls

I just finished drawing and scanning these two in. I seem to be jumping between using a mechanical pencil and my beloved col-erase. I don't know why I have been. Really, I should learn to draw with a tablet (although I think this would entail getting something better than my small, old Graphire Wacom). There wouldn't be too much smudging.

Anyways, the drawings:

My line quality isn't spectacular. I have gotten sloppy over the years.

These will probably be the last drawings you see for a while. Exams are coming up soon and I will be immersing myself in all the sciences (chem, physics, bio and calc) instead of tickling my right brain's fancy.

Thursday, April 5, 2007

More sketches...same ol same ol. :)

A few new drawings. School has taken a little lull before the exams. I am being lazy with my studying (though really...I have enough time. :) ) so I was able to churn out a piece:

All Ravers Go to Heaven: Another nod to my old raver ways.

Saturday, March 31, 2007

An art of sorts...rat testies

Here are some drawings I did for my first year cellular biology lab (of yes, rat balls):
The pictures from the microscope; 10X and 40X

My drawings

Friday, March 30, 2007

Gizmo's...Love them.

I love the look of gadgets...I just don't always successfully draw them. I just haven't had much time or energy to put pen to paper so the quality of drawing has gone down. I hope to spend my free time this summer (the time I am not out enjoying the sun and freedom of the working world) drawing up a storm. :)

Wednesday, March 14, 2007


Yeah, yeah. There are some problems with the line work. Happens.

Friday, March 9, 2007

Just for fun.

Some recent sketches. Random things. Fun things.

I call it 'fashion advice'. ;)

This came about because someone in my calc class requested I drew him doing a test. Being stubborn I didnt respond to his request right away (I hate drawing on demand unless I get paid da green)...BUT I will use it as inspiration. :)

I am not too happy with the hair...Usually drawing hair comes easy but not this day...I was struggling with this one.

Friday, February 23, 2007

An art contest.

This is an appeal to anyone out there with an University of Ottawa email. I NEED YOUR HELP! I need votes people! Remembered I mentioned that there was a MS paint DNA molecule drawing contest? Well, the voting is open and I am entry number 1.

How to vote:
Write an email to contests@bio-x.ca from your UOttawa email account. Make sure to include “Creativity Challenge” in the subject line and which picture you wish to vote for in the message (i.e. entry 1 or entry 2).

They didnt inform me that they were going to be using a caption so I didnt put anything witty. When I realised that they were going to be putting something, I wrote and sent them this:

"Gentlemen, this DNA is not interested. Read her stop codon. Regardless, this RNA think he has a chance with a winner like "Baby...I feeeeel your polarity." C'mon. I heard a protein say that to a curvy lipid just the other day. Think it got him through the hydrophobic core? No way. To really get with a DNA, you have to understand her and read her. Remember that. Just because she only has a few proteins to sequence with doesnt mean she is a simple lady."

So ignore the lame informative sentance.

I doubt I will win because I don't have very many friends at U of O to help me and just a hunch...I could tare apart his work but where would that get me?

Regardless, vote for me and help me win (if you can)!

Thank you.

Monday, February 19, 2007

Raver...all three versions...

The original line work you all remember.

My first coloured version.

And my other coloured version.

I have no clue now which one I like better. :P

Saturday, February 17, 2007

I just had a serious draw-on.

Sometimes its nice to remember I don't just draw like a tard-cake. Sometimes it's nice to remember that sometimes, you hit that zone and that col erase flies across the page like the Artemia swims through water...try taking a fricking picture of one under a microscope...not always easy. Sadly, it took a furry to remind me that I can draw something. Its not perfect (it never is), but its better than a lot of the stuff I feel I have been putting out lately.

I was trying to work on a lab when I ended up going through a ton of art blogs. This one drawing hit me and BAM, I got the courage to pick up a new col-erase and start drawing. In less than an hour I had three sketches that weren't hideous. These are all the drawings I drew so don't think I am hiding some "crappy" ones.

I will post them in order so you can see me get in the groove, then slowly die.

This was my warm-up and IMHO the weakest of the group. Still, there are some things about her that I like.

This one you notice me starting to slow down as I struggle with the left eye. I had to erase it a few times but it's there.

It's sad...while I know if I just had the chance to draw more I could actually become a decent artist, I don't miss the industry right now. I have friends who are at work on a Sat night and have to work 7 days a week. I don't mind doing that but I need to be doing it for a hell of a lot more money. :P

P.S. - I doubt anyone ever reads this blog because no one ever leaves me any comments (those of you who communicate with me on LJ...you are excused ;) ) but if there are any of you who go to Ottawa U, I will be enlisting you and your email addy to help me win 50$ from a Bio-X MS Paint drawing competition (I think you have to be in sciences to enter - maybe even some Bio related program). I will give you more details when the voting actually takes place (21st-28th of Feb I think) but I WANT MONEY and I wanna win something for once in my life. :P

Monday, February 12, 2007



Click on it for larger image.

A quick note about things to come...

Just a quick note that I am currently working on two "doodles," "pieces," "works," whatevers. One is a coloured version of the raver and the other is my Valentine's Day drawing (I try and do holiday drawings...).

I did one coloured version of the raver that I HATED (you can check it out if you really want. Its on my LJ. I will post the line work, first coloured version and the second coloured version here when I am done the colouring) so I am redoing it. We shall see if it turns out better.

Stupid midterms are getting in the way of my drawing. ;)

Tuesday, February 6, 2007

Unn Tss Unn Tss...

I will try to upload my recent sketches here because I am running out of "backlogged" art. :) Unlike my LJ, I will TRY to talk a little bit more about what I am doing. I hope ya'll enjoy.

Ah...ravers. I love them. They are so colourful and cute and I use to be one. :D
I have always been in love with this sort of messy, funky, urban style but never have really been able to pull it off. Probably because I tend to try and pull it out of my head instead of getting reference for the style. :) I hope to get into it a little more. I do like cracked out hands. :P

I like the little boat. I am actually really pleased with the shading with the pen. I haven't ever really done this before. Usually because I am too scared to do it. :)

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

New art? I make...new...art?

(click on image for full size sketch)
This is a brand new piece. The ink is still drying on the outline. :P

Just a fun little doodle. In retrospect, I think her head is too big.

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Woops...I left you behind baby...dont worry. I still love you.

Iz been a while since I updated...school happend. YAY!

Two caricatures...

This was a random chick in Dima's calculus class. I was doodling. :P

This was of Guy, a guy in my animation class.

Tuesday, January 9, 2007

A double treat.

In second year animation we went on a field trip to the Experimental Farm to draw animals. I don't tend to draw animals often (this is my first and only lifedrawing experience with animals), nor have I ever studied animal anatomy. I really don't know how to gauge how good these are. *shrug* Regardless, here they are:

Click on images for larger images.

All drawings done with brush pen and are 1-5 min sketches.

Thursday, January 4, 2007

More Lifedrawing? YOU KNOW IT! - entry 3

And one more from the Gouache Silhouette series:

Why I left the bottom left silhouette on a tilt I will never know. I was tired a lot in those days. :P A lot of stranger things happened.

The two silhouettes on the right were actually students posing fully clothed and not in the nude. There was never a requirement for the students to pose nude...Although, there was this one time that my classmate Aaron decided it would be a good idea to jump up on the platform, lift his shirt, yell "THIS ONE IS FOR YOU ANNE!" (Anne was our lifedrawing teacher, a very proper 50-something lady) and proceeded to tweak his tinny man nipples. Thankfully Anne thought this was very funny and proceeded to giggle like a school girl.

Now back to the silhouettes on the right. These two figures were the first attempts at seeing shadow. We didn't use a direct light source and were stuck with the diffused lighting already present in the room.

This was also one of the few times we actually dealt with drapery (referring to anything made out of fabric that folds). There just wasn't enough time in the two year animation program to go into depth with drapery.

I found that the animation course pretty much prepared us to draw anything rather than focus on drawing specifics of certain things. Obviously, this is a much more valuable skill than being able to focus on one or two things. The phrase "this is how you draw ________" was never used. Instead, a "use as much reference as you can" teaching technique was implemented. Google image search became your friend. There were some assignments where we had to submit our reference with the completed works. I still look up everything and use TONS of reference. If you are a starting out artist, or even an experienced artist that doesn't already do this, USE REFERENCE. Sit down and look at 30 or 40 images of what you are trying to draw. It will improve your mental catalog as well.

Wednesday, January 3, 2007

More Lifedrawing? YOU KNOW IT! - entry 2

Sorry about the hiatus. Was off in the land of Toronto partying it up a bit. I am back and ready for more old art posts. :)

Gouache Silhouettes! These were done in less than 2 min.

Ummm...I am tired right now and dont have anything brilliant or insightful to say right now. I will post another page of silhouettes next time...hopefully with something more to say on the matter of gouache silhouettes. :D